FANDOM


Main charactersModifica

Stagione Senior Detective Junior Detective Police
Commanding Officer
Executive Assistant
District Attorney
Viceprocuratore distrettuale Procuratore distrettuale Medical Examiner Also Starring
1 Sgt. Max Greevey
(George Dzundza)
Mike Logan
(Chris Noth)
Capt. Donald Cragen
(Dann Florek)
Ben Stone
(Michael Moriarty)
Paul Robinette
(Richard Brooks)
Adam Schiff
(Steven Hill)
Various
2 Sgt. Phil Cerreta
(Paul Sorvino)
Dr. Elizabeth Rodgers
(Leslie Hendrix)
3 Dr. Elizabeth Olivet
(Carolyn McCormick)
Lennie Briscoe
(Jerry Orbach)
4 Lt. Anita Van Buren
(S. Epatha Merkerson)
Claire Kincaid
(Jill Hennessy)
5 Jack McCoy
(Sam Waterston)
6 Rey Curtis
(Benjamin Bratt)
7 Jamie Ross
(Carey Lowell)
8
9 Abbie Carmichael
(Angie Harmon)
10 Ed Green
(Jesse L. Martin)
11 Nora Lewin
(Dianne Wiest)
12 Serena Southerlyn
(Elisabeth Röhm)
13 Arthur Branch
(Fred Thompson)
14
15 Joe Fontana
(Dennis Farina)
Alexandra Borgia
(Annie Parisse)
Nick Falco
(Michael Imperioli)
16 Ed Green
(Jesse L. Martin)
17 Ed Green
(Jesse L. Martin)
Nina Cassady
(Milena Govich)
Connie Rubirosa
(Alana de la Garza)
18 Cyrus Lupo
(Jeremy Sisto)
Michael Cutter
(Linus Roache)
Jack McCoy
(Sam Waterston)
Cyrus Lupo
(Jeremy Sisto)
Kevin Bernard
(Anthony Anderson)
19
20

* not main cast; does not appear in the opening credits

Police OfficersModifica

SergeantsModifica

Name Portrayed by Year # Eps Partners Notes
Max Greevey George Dzundza 1990–1991 23 Mike Logan Ucciso nel 1991
Phil Cerreta Paul Sorvino 1991–1992 31 Mike Logan Transferred to 110th Precinct

Senior DetectivesModifica

Name Portrayed by Year # Eps Partners Notes
Lennie Briscoe Jerry Orbach 1992–2004 274 Mike Logan (1992–1995)
Rey Curtis (1995–1999)
Ed Green (1999–2004)
Ritirato (2004)
Deceduto (2005) (a causa della morte di Jerry Orbach)
Joe Fontana Dennis Farina 2004–2006 46 Ed Green (2004, 2006)
Nick Falco (2005)
Ritirato (2006)
Ed Green Jesse L. Martin 2006–2008 198 Nina Cassady (2006–2007)
Cyrus Lupo (2008)
Promoted to Senior Detective (2006)
Resigned following Internal Affairs investigation (2008)
Cyrus Lupo Jeremy Sisto 2008–2010 63 Kevin Bernard (2008–2010) Transferred from Intelligence Division (2008)
Promoted to Senior Detective (2008)

Junior DetectivesModifica

Name Portrayed by Year # Eps Senior Partners Notes
Mike Logan Chris Noth 1990–1995 111 Max Greevey (1990–1991)
Phil Cerreta (1991–1992)
Lennie Briscoe (1992–1995)
Assigned to Staten Island from 1995–2005
had solved a major case in Exiled: A Law & Order Movie
Worked at One Police Plaza's Major Case Squad 2005-2008
Riritato dopo aver risolto un Cold Case (CI: Estrema Unzione)
Rey Curtis Benjamin Bratt 1995–1999 94 Lennie Briscoe Ritirato (1999)
Ed Green Jesse L. Martin 1999–2006 198 Lennie Briscoe (1999–2004)
Joe Fontana (2004–2006)
Promoted to senior detective (2006)
Nick Falco Michael Imperioli 2005 6 Joe Fontana Temporary replacement from Brooklyn for Ed Green
Nina Cassady Milena Govich 2006–2007 22 Ed Green Dismissed in 2007
Cyrus Lupo Jeremy Sisto 2008 63 Ed Green (2008) Transferred from Intelligence Division (2008)
Promoted to Senior Detective (2008)
Kevin Bernard Anthony Anderson 2008–2010 63 Cyrus Lupo Transferred from Internal Affairs (2008)

Supervising OfficersModifica

Name Portrayed by Rank Year # Eps Notes
Donald Cragen Dann Florek Captain 1990–1993 66 Transferred to Anti Corruption Task Force and later to the Special Victims Unit in Manhattan
Anita Van Buren S. Epatha Merkerson Lieutenant 1993–2010 390

ProsecutorsModifica

Executive Assistant District AttorneysModifica

Name Portrayed by Status Year Partners # Eps Notes
Ben Stone Michael Moriarty Chief/Executive Assistant D.A. 1990–1994 Paul Robinette & Claire Kincaid 88 Resigned (1994)
Jack McCoy Sam Waterston Executive Assistant D.A. 1994–2007 Claire Kincaid, Jamie Ross, Abbie Carmichael, Serena Southerlyn, Alexandra Borgia & Connie Rubirosa 368 Appointed to Office of D.A. (2008)
Michael Cutter Linus Roache Executive Assistant D.A. 2008–2010 Connie Rubirosa 63

Assistant District AttorneysModifica

Name Portrayed by Status Year Partners # Eps Notes
Paul Robinette Richard Brooks Assistant D.A. 1990–1993 Ben Stone 69 Resigned to pursue private practice
Claire Kincaid Jill Hennessy Assistant D.A. 1993–1996 Ben Stone & Jack McCoy 68 Morta in un incidente stradale nel 1996
Jamie Ross Carey Lowell Assistant D.A. 1996–1998 Jack McCoy 47 Resigned to pursue private practice; was a judge as of TBJ
Abbie Carmichael Angie Harmon Assistant D.A. 1998–2001 Jack McCoy 72 Resigned to accept a federal position
Serena Southerlyn Elisabeth Röhm Assistant D.A. 2001–2005 Jack McCoy 85 Dismissed by Arthur Branch
Alexandra Borgia Annie Parisse Assistant D.A. 2005–2006 Jack McCoy 34 Uccisa nel 2006
Connie Rubirosa Alana de la Garza Assistant D.A. 2006–2010 Jack McCoy & Michael Cutter 85
  • Nota: Solo Connie Rubirosa e Claire Kincaid hanno lavorato per due differenti EADA; rispettivamente Jack McCoy e Michael Cutter, e Ben Stone e Jack McCoy.

Manhattan District AttorneysModifica

Robert M. Morgenthau held the office from 1975 to 2009. Frank Hogan was similarly DA for thirty-three years, from 1941 until 1973. Richard Kuh ascended on Hogan's resignation, but lost election two years later to Morgenthau. The in-universe turnover rate is consistent with that of the real-world office prior to 1941.

Name Portrayed by Terms # Eps Notes
Alfred Wentworth Roy Thinnes 1988 (Pilot Only) 1
Adam Schiff Steven Hill 1990–2000 229
Nora Lewin Dianne Wiest 2000–2002 51 opted not to run for election following her interim term
Arthur Branch Fred Thompson 2002–2007 141
Jack McCoy Sam Waterston 2008–2010 368 episode count includes those as Executive Assistant DA (see above)

Other main charactersModifica

Name Portrayed by Years # Eps
Psychologist Dr. Elizabeth Olivet Carolyn McCormick 1991–2009 87
Medical Examiner Dr. Elizabeth Rodgers Leslie Hendrix 1992–2010 139

Recurring charactersModifica

Other law enforcement officersModifica

Name Portrayed by Year # Eps
Detective Tony Profaci John Fiore 1990–1998 53
Detective Morris LeMotte Larry Clarke 1998–2000 20
Detective Reina Perez Nancy Ticotin 2001 6
Detective Ana Cordova Andrea Navedo 2001–2004 24
Sergeant Martinez Joe Gonzalez 2002–2004 7
Detective Mariluz Rivera Selenis Leyva 2004–2006 12
Detective Joe Cormack Joe Forbrich 2008–2009 15

CSU Investigators/Crime Lab TechniciansModifica

Name Portrayed by Year # Eps
CSU Technician Julian Beck John Cariani 2002–2006 25
CSU Technician Jessica Reed Liz Larsen 1998–2006 12
CSU Technician Lisa Santoro Abigail Lopez 2004–2005 3
Forensic Technician Medill Donald Corren 1992–1999 17
Forensics Technician Arlene Shrier Christine Farrell 1992–1999 16

Medical ExaminersModifica

Name Portrayed by Year # Eps
Borak Josh Pais 1990–1992 14
Brody Richard Hirschfeld 2002–2006 12

Police and District Attorney psychiatrists/psychologistsModifica

Name Portrayed by Year # Eps
Dr. Emil Skoda J. K. Simmons 1997–2004, 2010 44

Defense AttorneysModifica

Name Portrayed by Year # of Eps
Danielle Melnick Tovah Feldshuh 1991–2007 13
Professor Norman Rothenberg Jeffrey DeMunn 1993–2008 8
Shambala Green Lorraine Toussaint 1990–1994, 2003 7
Lawrence "Larry" Weaver Bob Dishy 1994–2002 7
Bill Patton Bill Moor 1991–2000 6
Helen Brolin Maria Tucci 1993–2003 6
Peter Behrens Tom O'Rourke 1996–2001 6
Arthur Gold George Grizzard 1992–2000 6
Al Archer Dennis Boutsikaris 1996–2004 5
Charles Garnett James Rebhorn 1995–2001 5
James Granick Ned Eisenberg 1997–2008 5
Douglas Greer Richard Venture 1991–2000 5
Anne Paulsen Glynnis O'Connor 1998–2004 5
Sally Bell Edie Falco 1993–1998 4
Daniel Metzler John Cunningham 1997–2008 4
Mr. Axtell Jack Gilpin 1997–2001 4
Barry Kaufer Lee Shepherd 1998–2002 4
Charlotte Swan Helen Carey 1999–2005 4
Leon Chiles Joe Morton 2000–2005 4
Gordon Schell Philip Bosco 1990–1994 3
Deirdre Powell Joanna Merlin 1994–1998 3
Max Hellman Ron Orbach 1994, 2002 3
James Linde Joe Grifasi 1996–2001 3
Stephen Olson Spencer Garrett 2000–2004 3
Erica Gardner Kate Burton 2001–2004 3
Jessica Sheets Susan Floyd 2002–2006 3
Randolph J. 'Randy' Dworkin, Esq. Peter Jacobson 2003–2006 3
Vanessa Galiano Roma Maffia 2003–2006 3
Rodney Fallon Giancarlo Esposito 2004–2005 3
Sanford Remz Dylan Baker 2004–2006 3
Bernie Adler Ron Silver 2004–2007 2
Lanie Stieglitz Elaine Stritch 1992, 1998 2
Marcus Woll Jonathan Cake 2009 2

JudgesModifica

Arraignment JudgesModifica

Name Portrayed by Year # Eps
Arraignment Judge Morris Torledsky David Lipman 1992–2005 27
Arraignment Judge Colin Fraser Larry Sherman 1994–2004 13
Arraignment Judge Harriet Doremus Barbara Spiegel 1991–2003 12
Arraignment Judge Janice Goldberg Fran Lebowitz 2001–2007 12
Arraignment Judge Ian Feist Merwin Goldsmith 1991–2005 11
Arraignment Judge William Koehler Mark Kenneth Smaltz 1998–2007 11
Arraignment Judge Antonia Mellon Mary Lou Mellaces 1999–2006 9
Arraignment Judge Joseph Flint Doug Stender 1999–2005 9
Arraignment Judge Anna Shiro Karen Shallo 2000–2005 8
Arraignment Judge David Venturelli Vince Pacimeo 1998–2000 3

Trial JudgesModifica

Name Portrayed by Year # Eps
Trial Judge Alan Berman David Rosenbaum 1992–2004 14
Trial Judge Walter Bradley Peter McRobbie 1991– 13
Trial Judge Lisa Pongracic Charlotte Colavin 1992–2006 13
Trial Judge Elizabeth Mizener Lynn Cohen 1993–2006 12
Trial Judge Walter Schreiber John Ramsey 1991–2001 11
Trial Judge Margaret Barry Doris Belack 1990–2001 10
Trial Judge Herman Mooney Ben Hammer 1991–2002 9
Trial Judge Harrison Taylor Michael Mulheren 1999–2006 9
Trial Judge Andrew Barsky Fred J. Scollay 1992–1999 8
Trial Judge Donald Karan Jordan Charney 2000–2006 8
Trial Judge Grace Larkin Rochelle Oliver 1990–2003 8
Trial Judge Rebecca Stein Joan Copeland 1991–2001 8
Trial Judge Rebecca Steinman Susan Blommaert 1991–2004 8
Trial Judge Deborah Burke Donna Hanover 1997–2004 7
Trial Judge Michael Callahan Bernie McInerney 1991–1999 7
Trial Judge Rosalyn Lenz Tanya Berezin 1991–2001 7
Trial Judge Barbara Lusky Iris Little Thomas 1999–2009 7
Trial Judge Rochelle Desmond Patricia R. Floyd 2006–2009 6
Trial Judge Eric Caffey John Newton 1991–1998 6
Trial Judge Nathan Murphy Mark Zimmerman 1997–2008 6
Trial Judge Robert Quinn Roger Serbagi 1992–1999 6
Trial Judge Joseph Rivera Shawn Elliott 1994–2002 6
Trial Judge Carla Solomon Lauren Klein 1999–2005 6
Trial Judge William Wright Ron McLarty 1991–2008 6
Trial Judge Hugo Bright Robert J. Hogan 2003–2006 4
Trial Judge Michael Schneider David Little 2004–2006 4
Trial Judge Derek Hafner David Wolos-Fonteno 2001–2009 3
Trial Judge Elayne Link Maggie Burke 1993–2003 3
Trial Judge Ida Zeller Polly Adams 2009 3

Appellate JudgesModifica

Name Portrayed by Year # Eps
Appellate Judge Pamela Jensen Norma Fire 1993–1997, 2000–2003 7
Appellate Judge Shawn McNamara George Bartenieff 1993, 1995 & 1999 4
Appellate Judge Bloom Ira Wheeler 1991, 1993 2
Appellate Judge Lewis Getman Leslie Barrett 1991, 1993 2
Appellate Judge Wayne Humphrey Chester A. Sims II 1993, 1995 2
Appellate Judge Barry Marton Graham Brown 1991, 1993 2

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Inoltre su FANDOM

Wiki casuale